Vero Beach, FL 772-231-4440
[…] Depending on the facts and circumstances of a case, the court can require that one party pay part, or all, of the fees of another party.

Relevant Statutes

The authority of the court to award attorney’s fees and costs is found directly in the Florida Statutes. For cases involving dissolution of marriage or support unconnected with dissolution of marriage, the authority to grant attorney’s fees is provided in Florida Statute § 61.16. In pertinent part, the statute states “[t]he court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party…” In paternity cases, this same authority is provided to the court under Florida Statute § 742.045.

Factual Considerations